derrierloisirs.fr
» » Abhorsen

Download Abhorsen ePub

by Nix Garth

Download Abhorsen ePub
  • ISBN 1741750202
  • ISBN13 978-1741750201
  • Language English
  • Author Nix Garth
  • Publisher Allen And Unwin (2006)
  • Formats lit txt docx mobi
  • Category Fantasy
  • Subcategory Fantasy
  • Size ePub 1214 kb
  • Size Fb2 1222 kb
  • Rating: 4.5
  • Votes: 732


Also known as: (US) Abhorsen Trilogy (Australia/UK) The Old Kingdom (Dutch) Het Oude Koninkrijk (Bulgarian) Трилогия за Старото кралство (Polish) Stare Królestwo (German) Das alte Königreich (Latvian) Vecā karaliste (Czech) Staré království (Slovenian) Staro.

Also known as: (US) Abhorsen Trilogy (Australia/UK) The Old Kingdom (Dutch) Het Oude Koninkrijk (Bulgarian) Трилогия за Старото кралство (Polish) Stare Królestwo (German) Das alte Königreich (Latvian) Vecā karaliste (Czech) Staré království (Slovenian) Staro kraljestvo (Romanian) Vechiul Regat.

Garth Richard Nix (born 19 July 1963) is an Australian writer who specialises in children's and young adult fantasy novels, notably the Old Kingdom, Seventh Tower and Keys to the Kingdom series. He has frequently been asked if his name is a pseudonym, to which he has responded, "I guess people ask me because it sounds like the perfect name for a writer of fantasy. However, it is my real name.

The second and third books (Lirael and Abhorsen) are almost as good

Ships from and sold by KT Jo's Book Nook. The second and third books (Lirael and Abhorsen) are almost as good. Sabriel, the first of the 3, could normally be read as either a stand-alone or as the start of the trilogy. The 2nd and 3rd books must necessarily be read together.

books remembered: Garth Nix’s favourite books from childhood. Fog rose from the river, great billows of white weaving into the soot and smoke of the city of Corvere, to become the hybrid thing that the more popular newspapers called smog and The Times miasmic fog. Cold, dank and foul-smelling, it was dangerous by any name. At its thickest, it could smother, and it could transform the faintest hint of a cough into pneumonia. But the unhealthiness of the fog was not its chief danger. That came from its other primary feature.

Abhorsen is the 3rd book in the Old Kingdom Series, written by Garth Nix. This book revolves around Lirael, Prince Sameth, Mogget and the Disreputable Dog as they try to stop Nicholas Sayre from digging up an ancient evil. The main novel begins at Abhorsen's House, which is besieged by Dead Hands led by Chlorr of the Mask, once a powerful necromancer who has died and come back as one of the Greater Dead

Abhorsen - Garth Nix. Nix Garth. Download (pdf, 974 Kb) Donate Read

Abhorsen - Garth Nix. Download (pdf, 974 Kb) Donate Read. Epub FB2 mobi txt RTF. Converted file can differ from the original. If possible, download the file in its original format.

Garth' s books include the award-winning fantasy novels Sabriel, Lirael and Abhorsen; and the cult favourite YA SF novel Shad' s Children. His fantasy novels for children include The Ragwitch, the six books of The Seventh Tower sequence, and The Keys to the Kingdom series.

Текст этой книги доступен онлайн: ice, The Guardian ‘The reader’s absorption into the intrigue, magic and dazzling richness of of the worlds and characters created by Nix is irresistable pleasure. No part of this book may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording or by any information storage and retrieval system, without prior permission in writing from the publisher.

Garth Nix's Abhorsen Series. 20 people like this topic. Want to like this page?

Garth Nix's Abhorsen Series.

Talk about Abhorsen


Hono
Another chilling and compelling book in the chronicles. I thoroughly enjoyed the continuation of the story and the interplay of characters. Loved the outcome. A must read conclusion to the story line.
Captain America
Brilliant book and a brilliant series!!! A highly detailed and imaginative world that takes you on a journey of discovery, magic and wonder